2020 Consumer Confidence Report

North Swanzey Water & Fire Precinct

2301010

Introduction

Like any responsible public water system, our mission is to reliably deliver the water we purchase from the City of Keene at the lowest appropriate cost. Aging infrastructure presents challenges to drinking water safety, and continuous improvement is needed to maintain the quality of life we desire for today and for the future. These investments along with on-going operation and maintenance costs are supported by the Precinct Tax and Quarterly Meter Charges. You pay the same as we pay Keene for the volume of water you use, $ 4.78/HCF (748g). When considering the high value we place on water, it is truly a bargain to have water service that protects public health, fights fires, supports businesses and the economy, and provides us with the high-quality of life we enjoy.

What is a Consumer Confidence Report?

The Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) details the quality of your drinking water, where it comes from, and where you can get more information. This annual report documents all detected primary and secondary drinking water parameters, and compares them to their respective standards known as Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCLs).


The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.

Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.

Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

What is the Source of My Drinking Water?

The NSW&FP obtains water from the City of Keene, which distributes water from two reservoirs in Roxbury, and four gravel pack wells located on West and Court Streets in Keene.

Woodward is the upper reservoir that holds 530 million gallons of water.  Connected by Roaring Brook, 2.6 miles from Woodward is Babbage Reservoir.  From there drinking water is piped directly to the City of Keene’s Water Treatment Facility (WTF).  Then the water is filtered, disinfected and made less corrosive before it enters the distribution system.

The well water is not filtered, but is disinfected and brought to a neutral pH before it is piped to your home.  Although your water comes from more than one source, it all goes into the same piping system, so you may receive different blends of the waters on different days.


Why are contaminants in my water? Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Do I need to take special precautions? Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Source Water Assessment Summary

DES prepared drinking water source assessment reports for all public water systems between 2000 and 2003 in an effort to assess the vulnerability of each of the state’s public water supply sources. Included in the report is a map of each source water protection area, a list of potential and known contamination sources, and a summary of available protection options.  The results of the assessment, prepared on 2002 are noted below. 

Babbidge Reservoir received zero high susceptibility ratings, one medium susceptibility rating, and eleven low susceptibility ratings.

The Court Street well field received two high susceptibility ratings, five medium susceptibility ratings, and five low susceptibility ratings.

The West Street well site received six high susceptibility ratings, three medium susceptibility ratings, and three low susceptibility ratings.

Note:  This information is over fifteen years old and includes information that was current at the time the report was completed.  Therefore, some of the ratings might be different if updated to reflect current information.  At the present time, DES has no plans to update this data.


The complete Assessment Report is available for review at the Keene Public Works Department.  For more information, call 352-6550 or visit the DES Drinking Water Source Assessment website at http://des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/dwgb/dwspp/dwsap.htm.

How can I get involved?

For more information about your drinking water, please visit our website at northswanzeywater.org; or contact Superintendent Sly Karasinski at our new address 31 Walnut Place, 352-2338, 209-1776, or at sly@ne.rr.com; or Commission Chairman Paul Scheuring at 357-6461.


OrganizationThe North Swanzey Water Department is governed by three water commissioners who are elected at the annual meeting held at the Swanzey Town Hall in March, or as posted.  The Commissioners meet on the third Monday of each month at 5:00 pm, at the Precinct Office, 31 Walnut Place, North Swanzey NH, or as posted.  All meetings are open to the public. All meetings are posted at least forty-eight hours prior at, the Precinct Building, Swanzey Post Office, & the Swanzey Town Hall, 620 Old Homestead Hwy. Swanzey NH.

Paul Scheuring, Chairman 2023
Robert Herrick, Commissioner 2022 

Bryan Rudgers, Commissioner 2021

Sly Karasinski, Clerk 2021

RoseAnn Amato, Treasurer 2021

Auditor, Bruce Bohannon 2021

Anne L. Karasinski, Moderator 2021

Sly Karasinski, Superintendent, Primary Operator

Neil L. Goodell Jr. Secondary Operator


The water rate starts at $50.00/ quarter for a 5/8” meter and $4.78 per 100 c.f. 

Meters are read quarterly and you will receive a water bill 4 times a year.

The bill can be paid in person at the Swanzey Town Hall or mailed to P.O. Box 10009 Swanzey NH 03446.


Violations and Other information: None

Definitions

Ambient Groundwater Quality Standard or AGQS: The maximum concentration levels for contaminants in groundwater that are established under RSA 485-C, the Groundwater Protection Act.

Action Level or AL: The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL: The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal or MCLG: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level or MRDL: The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal or MRDLG: The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

Treatment Technique or TT: A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.


Abbreviations

BDL: Below Detection Limit

mg/L: milligrams per Liter

NA: Not Applicable            

ND: Not Detectable at testing limits

NTU: Nephelometric Turbidity Unit

pCi/L: picoCurie per Liter

ppb: parts per billion

ppm: parts per million

RAA: Running Annual Average

TTHM: Total Trihalomethanes

UCMR: Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule

ug/L: micrograms per Liter


If Lead is present the following statement must be included.

Drinking Water Contaminants:

Lead: If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  This water system is responsible for high quality drinking water, but can not control the variety of materials used in your plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing cold water from your tap for at least 30 seconds before using water for drinking or cooking.  Do not use hot water for drinking and cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the

Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at: http://water.epa.gov/drink/info/lead/index.cf




System Name: NORTH SWANZEY WATER & FIRE PRECINCT         EPA ID: 2301010


June 2020 for testing done in 2019


DETECTED WATER QUALITY RESULTS


Contaminant

(Units)


Level

Detected (please list date sampled

if prior to current reporting year)


MCL


MCLG


Violation

YES/NO

Likely Source of

Contamination

Health Effects of Contaminant

Microbiological Contaminants

Asbestos

(MFL)


July 22, 2013

TOTAL ASBESTOS


ND


< 0.19 RDL

7

7

NO

Decay of asbestos cement water mains; erosion of natural deposits


Some people who drink water containing asbestos in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of developing benign intestinal polyps.

Chlorine

(ppm)


2 Tests

Monthly

2019

AVERAGE RANGE

0.02 – 0.84


0.45

12 month avg.

MRDL = 4

MRDL = 4

NO

Water additive used to control microbes


Some people who use water containing chlorine well in excess of the MRDL could experience irritating effects to their eyes and nose. Some people who drink water containing chlorine well in excess of the MRDL could experience stomach discomfort.

Copper

(ppm)

 

August 23, 2018

Average


0.025


Range <0.020 - 0.50


ppm

AL

=1.3

1.3

NO

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

Copper is an essential nutrient, but some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over a relatively short amount of time could experience gastrointestinal distress. Some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over many years could suffer liver or kidney damage. People with Wilson’s Disease should consult their personal doctor.

Lead

(ppb)


August 23, 2018


(4) samples <1.0

(1) sample     3.6


ppb

AL=15

0

NO

Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits

(15 ppb in more than 5%) Infants and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. If you are concerned about elevated lead levels in your home’s water, you may wish to have your water tested and flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using tap water. Additional information is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

(above 15 ppb) Infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure.















Page 1 0f 2


Haloacetic Acids (HAA)

(ppb)

4 Qtr Avg.

21.87

Range

15.9 - 37.2

60

NA

No

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

Total Trihalomethanes

(TTHM)

(Bromodichloro-methane

Bromoform

Dibromomethane

Chloroform)

(ppb)

4 Qtr Avg.

49.52

Range

31.0 - 70.9

100/80

N/A

No

By-product of drinking water chlorination

Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.














                                                                                                                                              Page 2 of 2

​​​​​​​